privacy-policy

Privacy Policy

We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store and use your personal information as outlined below.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only process your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit our website, www.cuckoomall.com.my and browse without having to provide your personal details. During your visit to our website, you may remain anonymous and at no time would we be able to identify you.

If you have any comments or suggestions, we would be pleased to receive them by using our contact us page.

Collection of Personal Information

Cuckoomall.com.my does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties.

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group and to third parties for the purposes for which it was collected, as authorised and consented by you. For example, the conduct of a sales transaction of a product of your choice on our website.

When you make a booking, the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • NRIC No.
  • Installation Address
  • Email Address
  • Mobile Number
  • Emergency Contact person and number
  • NRIC and Credit/debit card details (optional) and payment methodology
  • NRIC and Credit/debit card copy (front side only)

The mandatory personal information we collect from you will be used for one or the following purposes:

  • To prepare your Rental and Auto Debit Agreement;
  • To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you may request;

Security of Your Personal Information

Cuckoomall.com.my ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes
Cuckoomall.com.my uses 128-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than Cuckoo Malaysia. In exceptional circumstances, Cuckoomall.com.my may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or required by the law. Cuckoomall.com.my is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010,in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Cuckoomall.com.my please use our contact us page to reach us and we will resolve the issue.

Collection of Computer Data not necessarily Personal Information

When you visit Cuckoomall.com.my, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

Your computer’s IP address
Browser type
Webpage you were visiting before you came to our website
The pages within Cuckoomall.com.my that you visit
The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics
This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Cuckoomall.com.my reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website. You should check this Policy each time you access our website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Policy.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don’t hesitate to reach us through our contact us page.